logo

Surf Canada wants to hear from you.
Surf Canada // 1417 Broad Street Victoria, BC, V8W 2B2
(604) 721 4045
info@csasurfcanada.org

Follow us

Canada’s Lima 2019 surfing team announced

Catherine Temple

Canada’s Lima 2019 surfing team announced

VICTORIA (June 7, 2019) – Surf Canada and the Canadian Olympic Committee have announced Canada’s first-ever surfing team nominated to compete at the Lima 2019 Pan American Games.

The seven surfers qualified for Team Canada based on results from the 2018 ISA World Surfing Games or the 2018 PASA Pan American Surfing Games, as determined by the 2019 Pan American Games Qualification Protocol.

Canadian surfing is currently experiencing an all-time high, with incredibly strong showings at recent international events, including the Pan Am Surfing Games in December. The team picked up a sixth-place finish, just behind surfing powerhouse Team USA, at the same venue that will host the competition at Lima 2019.

“By developing a culture of excellence, Canadian surfing has come a long way in the past 30 years,” said Dom Domic, Executive Director of Surf Canada. “By building on those previous successes we are incredibly excited to further showcase the very best of Canadian surfing to the world.”   

Surf Canada’s momentum began at the 2017 Pan Am Surf Games, also at the legendary Punta Rocas site, when Mathea Olin won Canada’s first ever international surfing medals (gold in women’s longboard and bronze in shortboard). Team Canada plans to ride this wave all the way to the podium at Lima 2019, Tokyo 2020 and beyond.

“As someone born and raised surfing in Canada, I’m proud to be nominated to this team,” said 16-year-old surfer Mathea Olin of Tofino, B.C. “It would mean the world to represent my Canadian roots at the Olympics and show the world what it truly means to be a Canadian surfer.”

Surfing at Lima 2019 has a direct impact on the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games qualification, with the winners of the men’s and women’s shortboard competitions punching their tickets to Tokyo, which will mark the sport’s Olympic debut.

Surfing will take place July 29 – August 4, 2019.

Lima 2019, which will run from July 26 to August 11, will bring together approximately 6,700 athletes from 41 nations of the Americas and feature 62 disciplines in 39 sports. It will be the largest sporting event ever held in Peru.

The athletes and coaches nominated are:

  1. Lina Augaitis – Vernon, BC – SUP Race
  2. Mike Darbyshire – North Vancouver, B.C. – SUP Race
  3. Mathea Olin – Tofino, B.C. – Longboard
  4. Finn Spencer – Whistler, B.C. – SUP Surf
  5. Catherine Temple – Tofino, B.C. – SUP Surf
  6. Cody Young – Makawao, Hawaii- Shortboard
  7. Bethany Zelasko – Dana Point, CA – Shortboard

    

  1. Shannon Brown – Tofino, B.C. – Head Coach

 

Prior to being named to Team Canada, all nominations are subject to approval by the COC’s Team Selection Committee following its receipt of nominations by all National Sport Federations in late June 2019.

 

MEDIA CONTACTS:

    

Dom Domic, Executive Director, Surf Canada

C: 604-721-4045

E: dom.domic@csasurfcanada.org

 

Josh Su, Specialist, Public Relations

Canadian Olympic Committee

C: 647-464-4060

E: jsu@olympic.ca

 

Dévoilement de l’équipe canadienne de surf

pour les Jeux panaméricains de 2019 à Lima

VICTORIA (le 7 juin 2019) – Surf Canada et le Comité olympique canadien ont dévoilé la composition de la première équipe canadienne de surf en nomination pour une participation aux Jeux panaméricains de 2019 à Lima, au Pérou.

Les sept surfeurs ont décroché leur qualification au sein d’Équipe Canada grâce à leurs résultats

obtenus aux Jeux mondiaux de surf de l’ISA 2018 ou aux Jeux panaméricains de surf de la PASA 2018, tel que déterminé par le protocole de qualification des Jeux panaméricains 2019.

Le surf canadien connaît actuellement des sommets inégalés grâce à de solides performances dans le cadre de récentes compétitions internationales, notamment les Jeux panaméricains de surf au mois de décembre. L’équipe a pris le sixième rang, tout juste derrière la puissante équipe des États-Unis, sur le même site où la compétition de Lima 2019 sera disputée.

« En développant une culture d’excellence, le surf canadien a fait un bon bout de chemin au cours des 30 dernières années », affirme Dom Domic, directeur général de Surf Canada. « En bâtissant sur les récents succès, nous sommes extrêmement enthousiastes de mettre à nouveau en vitrine les meilleurs surfeurs canadiens sur une scène internationale. »

Le rythme de Surf Canada a pris naissance aux Jeux panaméricains de surf 2017, qui se sont aussi déroulés au légendaire site de Punta Rocas, où Mathea Olin a remporté les premières médailles de l’histoire canadienne de surf sur la scène internationale, soit l’or à l’épreuve de planche longue et le bronze à la planche courte chez les femmes. Équipe Canada compte profiter de cette vague jusqu’au podium à Lima en 2019, Tokyo en 2020 et au-delà.

« Étant née au Canada et ayant appris le surf au pays, je suis fière d’être nommée au sein de cette équipe », a déclaré Olin, une surfeuse de 16 ans de Tofino en Colombie-Britannique. « Ça serait immense de pouvoir représenter mes racines canadiennes aux Jeux olympiques et montrer au monde entier ce que signifie vraiment d’être un surfeur canadien. »

Les épreuves de surf à Lima 2019 auront une incidence directe sur les qualifications aux Jeux olympiques de Tokyo en 2020, puisque les gagnants des compétitions masculines et féminines de planche courte obtiendront leur billet pour la capitale japonaise. Rappelons que le surf en sera à une première présence olympique l’an prochain.

Aux Jeux panaméricains de 2019, les épreuves de surf seront présentées du 29 juillet au 4 août.

Les Jeux panaméricains de Lima 2019, qui se dérouleront du 26 juillet au 11 août, réuniront environ 6 700 athlètes de 41 nations des Amériques et comprendra 62 disciplines dans 39 sports. Ce sera le plus grand événement sportif jamais organisé au Pérou.

Les athlètes et les entraîneurs nommés au sein de l’équipe de surf pour les Jeux de Lima 2019 sont :

  1.      Lina Augaitis (Ottawa, Ontario) – SUP Race
  2.      Mike Darbyshire (North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique) – SUP Race
  3.      Mathea Olin (Tofino, Colombie-Britannique) – Planche longue
  4.      Finn Spencer (Whistler, Colombie-Britannique) – SUP Surf
  5.      Catherine Temple (Tofino, Colombie-Britannique) – SUP Surf
  6.      Cody Young (Makawao, Hawaï) – Planche courte
  7.      Bethany Zelasko (Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique) – Planche courte
  8.      Shannon Brown (Tofino, Colombie-Britannique) – Entraîneur-chef

 

Avant qu’un(e) athlète soit officiellement nommé(e) au sein d’Équipe Canada, toutes les candidatures doivent être approuvées par le comité de sélection du COC, et ce, une fois que toutes les fédérations sportives nationales ont soumis leurs nominations à la fin juin 2019.

-30-

CONTACTS POUR LES MÉDIAS :

Dom Domic, directeur général

Surf Canada

Cell. : 604-721-4045

Courriel : dom.domic@csasurfcanada.org

Josh Su, spécialiste des relations publiques

Comité olympique canadien

Cell. :

647-464-4060 Courriel : jsu@olympic.ca